Privacy Statement

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and we are committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, and the National Privacy Principles as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Why we collect your personal information

To enable Red Peak Forest Estate (Red Peak) to deliver the best possible service to its clients and customers, it is necessary for Red Peak to collect personal information about potential and existing customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by the nature of the relationship between Red Peak and its potential or actual customers.

At the time personal information is collected, Red Peak will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

We also collect personal information so that we can provide our customers marketing information, with their consent (see below).

If you do not provide us with all the information we request we may not be able to supply to you the product or service that you require.

Marketing Information

We may, with your consent, use your personal information to give you information that may be of interest to you, about the other products and services that are available from us, from our related entities, and from other businesses with which we or our related entities have relationships.  Your consent will be implied unless you notify us that you do not consent to your information being used for this purpose.

You can elect to alter your consent at any time.


When we may give your personal information to other organisations

Sometimes we may need to give some personal information about you to other organisations who provide services that assist us in supplying to you, or in administering, the products and services you require, or assist us in giving the information that you are entitled to as a member.  Examples of such organisations are our related entities, or, suppliers of products to the industry, printing and mailing houses, and these organisations may only use the information to the extent necessary to provide services we require.

Sometimes we may be required to give some personal information about you to other organisations to comply with our legal obligations.  Examples of such organisations are our auditors and legal advisers or in the public interest.

Under no circumstances will information be sold to external agencies for marketing purposes.

Your access rights, and how to contact us


The Privacy Act gives you rights to access the personal information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the information if it is inaccurate.

You can contact Red Peak Forest Estate by telephone on (07) 4039 0811, by facsimile (07) 4039 0822, by email at, or by post at PO Box 1756, CAIRNS QLD 4870.